City Wide Statistics

2020 Crime Statistics ReportGet Statistics for:   
Part I Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Criminal Homicide0000000001001-80%
Forcible Rape44123330601027-10%
Robbery5212364553514227%
Aggravated Assault43215695784357-7%
Burglary22231935343621232727352232420%
Residential1014399115106131411115-15%
Commercial1061011171164969510425%
Garage2361581410912812610598%
Larceny-Theft142987899146116135103801131011251336-2%
Petty Theft56483732374552483951244151011%
Grand Theft24206152318292510192029238-4%
Burglary/Theft From Motor Vehicle623035528653543031435755588-10%
Grand Theft Auto9991416131124121516161643%
Arson0000101010104-56%
Part I Total1861391101532081801841601381671631671955-15%
Part II Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Simple Assault3331312236434142414327334232%
Forgery & Counterfeiting1437716634553881-31%
Fraud455325212232373739353835419-20%
Embezzlement52430121421025-55%
Receiving Stolen Property93435118861056780%
Vandalism23192220251929302932192929613%
Weapons594211101075107484-6%
Prostitution & Vice0200120210111011%
Other Sex Offenses16455457108396772%
Drug Abuse Violation867234216446425360555142626-29%
Gambling00000000000000%
Family Offenses213131222232244%
Driving Under the Influence473327122130375134374130400-14%
Liquor Violation14101231310118-40%
Drunkenness1621993320232220211915228-39%
Disorderly Conduct3153340323112916%
Vagrancy00000000000000%
All Other Offenses382718172224223433253020310-17%
Part II Total3282871981462682552643042942892492363118-7%
Top
Copyright © 2000 - 2021 Newport Beach Police Department, CAPowered byCivica Software