City Wide Statistics

2019 Crime Statistics ReportGet Statistics for:   
Part I Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Criminal Homicide0203000000005400%
Forcible Rape22310323354230-9%
Robbery0322524503343314%
Aggravated Assault543344765659617%
Burglary252324151823192424283117271-32%
Residential141116451210131411196135-43%
Commercial866786578787836%
Garage362455442104453-36%
Larceny-Theft117129150112891071141031031191031141360-11%
Petty Theft384048304036473435393239458-8%
Grand Theft241723191521212419172127248-17%
Burglary/Theft From Motor Vehicle557279633450464549635048654-10%
Grand Theft Auto1111112013131413169820159-5%
Arson0111111011109200%
Part I Total1601751941571301531611541521711551661928-27%
Part II Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Simple Assault261939283244394743333528413-12%
Forgery & Counterfeiting6139991017971081011723%
Fraud49435542463742444949274352640%
Embezzlement53066636834656155%
Receiving Stolen Property8656812241174578-28%
Vandalism211618312228222627162014261-6%
Weapons5753713810691158922%
Prostitution & Vice1001013011109-57%
Other Sex Offenses21225823435239-20%
Drug Abuse Violation5556849680689285636772658838%
Gambling00000000000000%
Family Offenses2031521231212321%
Driving Under the Influence2833372636285059373751454679%
Liquor Violation24321074520030-32%
Drunkenness132541253030474338292825374-17%
Disorderly Conduct02311063440125-24%
Vagrancy00000000000000%
All Other Offenses29253139303538361836253337525%
Part II Total252253335318318322379381324307293283376521%
Top
Copyright © 2000 - 2020 Newport Beach Police Department, CAPowered byCivica Software